Last updated: December 17, 2015

PIN STRIPE ADVERTISING Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the *.myhandsandheart.org website and the My Hands and Heart mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, physical address, details of the categories and subcategories, interests, evaluation of experiences, details of responses to enquiries via online communication, any information you share on the service, any unsolicited information provided to the service that could have otherwise been lawfully collected and other information, ("Personal Information").

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013 (POPI)

The Act's requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. Use of the Service indicates that you (“the User”) have understood and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy adheres to the requirement of notification of collection as per the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.

We collect Personal Information from the following entities: natural persons over 18; natural persons under the age of 18 (learners) we collect Special Personal Information (SPI) with the consent of the parent or legal guardian (a Competent Person), persons representing charities, non-profit organisations, companies and other social or legal entities duly represented by a representative; Users who have signed up for the Services; website visitors; and people who send enquiries or requests to our contact email address.

The Service uses this data to match the user to volunteer opportunity, organisations and other users in a means to push communication to the user

a parent or guardian, (a Competent Person), for minors, may consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storage of Special Personal Information for the purpose of adding such information to the the service, allowing the minor to participate in various volunteer engagements on the service.

Using your Personal Information

The service collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information/SPI for: sharing your contact details with organisations, related to your indication of interest (by applying to a opportunity), subscribing to an organisation for to make a donation, to end communication regarding update, related interested and automated communication based on your requests and actions taken on the service, Personal Information may be shared with an administrator for application users perform on the platform, to assess performance and statistical data to improve operations, engage in electronic (email and text message) communication with the user, to provide feedback, updating of records on your contact details, processing of complaints, updates regarding business developments and opportunities, provide marketing material, compliant with the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

users may request access to Personal Information/SPI the service hold about the user's profile by requesting this via email (details under contact us)

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location information

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to do so. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

The service may disclose your Personal Information/SPI to: employees and related third parties to perform operations, organisational administrators to make the required connections

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Users consent to the processing of Personal Information/SPI by the service for provision of information and the services and associated purposes, including and note limited to the collection, recording, collating, organisation, storage, modification, updating, consultation, retrieval by means of transmission, linking, distribution, blocking or destruction of Personal Information.

Business Transaction

If PIN STRIPE ADVERTISING Pty Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to South Africa and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@myhandsandheart.org.